Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-321B N407PA, Monday 17 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 December 1973
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-321B
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N407PA
MSN: 18838/412
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:39932 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 177
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Narrative:
Five terrorist entered the Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) terminal and fired their weapons. They took six hostages and threw incendiary grenades into a PanAm Boeing 707 N407PA, named "Clipper Celestial", that was boarding passengers for a flight to Beirut. The terrorists killed a guard and hijacked a Lufthansa Boeing 737. The hijackers ended up in Kuwait where they surrendered on December 18.

Sources:

Algemeen Dagblad 19.12.1973
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) ANP Foundation; Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO); 17 December 1973; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 10 December 1973