Accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando CC-COA, Monday 17 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Suravia
Registration: CC-COA
MSN: 30576
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Aysén -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Left elevator separation in flight caused the aircraft to lose control and crash.