Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-130 D-ABEY, Monday 17 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B731 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-130
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABEY
MSN: 19794/127
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI) -   Kuwait
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Narrative:
Five terrorist entered the Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) terminal and fired their weapons. They took six hostages and threw incendiary grenades into a PanAm Boeing 707 N407PA, named "Clipper Celestial", that was boarding passengers for a flight to Beirut. The terrorists killed a guard and hijacked a Lufthansa Boeing 737. The hijackers ended up in Kuwait where they surrendered on December 18.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 1984 N417PE People Express 0 Portland, ME min