| Date: | Thursday 13 December 1973 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Yemen Airlines |
| Registration: | 4W-ABR |
| MSN: | 12823 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taiz-Al Janad Airport (TAI) -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Taiz-Al Janad Airport (TAI/ODTZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Curing touchdown at Taiz airport the aircraft suddenly encountered a severe gust of wind which lifted the port wing. The wing dropped down and the port wheel sheared off, the starboard wheel tyre burst and the port propeller dragged on the runway causing extensive damage to the port engine and the nacelle.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep