| Date: | Thursday 13 December 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7B |
| Owner/operator: | Frigorificos Movima |
| Registration: | CP-1048 |
| MSN: | 45453/958 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trinidad Airport (TDD) -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR) |
Narrative:The DC-7 had just landed and was being steered onto the taxiway to make a 180deg. turn and taxi back on the runway. Visibility was obscured by dust which had been raised during the engine reverse operation. The aircraft ran off the edge of the taxiway. The wing struck two tractors and a fire started on the right wing. The aircraft burnt out.
Sources:
Aviation News 18.1.1974
Location