Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando XW-PKK, Tuesday 11 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1973
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Air Union
Registration: XW-PKK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Phnom Penh Airport (PNH) -   Cambodia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a landing roll of 1600 m the left main gear suddenly collapsed causing the left wing and propeller of no. 1 engine to contact the runway.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location