This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 December 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 131615 |
| MSN: | 43718/371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Sitkin Island, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED) |
| Destination airport: | Adak Naval Air Facility, AK (ADK/PADK) |
Narrative:The Navy R6D departed Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW) on a flight to Adak Island NAS (ADK) with an refueling stop at Elmendorf (EDF). The airplane was to fly home Navy personnel from Adak for Christmas. During descent, some 40 miles northeast of Adak, the airplane crashed at the 4700 foot level on Great Sitkin Island.
Sources:
Aviation Letter