Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando CP-910, Friday 7 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Trans Aéreos Illimani - TAI
Registration: CP-910
MSN: 33234
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Curtiss landed with the no. 1 engine on fire. The aircraft was evacuated immediately.