| Date: | Tuesday 4 December 1973 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 521FH |
| Owner/operator: | Austral Lineas Aéreas |
| Registration: | LV-JNR |
| MSN: | 192 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bahía Blanca-Comandante Airport, BA (BHI) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB) |
| Destination airport: | Trelew Airport, CB (REL/SAVT) |
Narrative:The crew noticed a power loss on the no. 1 engine shortly after lift-off. The aircraft lost height and a forced landing was carried out on the 950 m runway length remaining. The 1-11 was slowed down by Argentine Navy arresting cables (for A4Q aircraft). The cables broke however, damaging the aircraft and puncturing a fuel tank. The fuel ignited by friction sparks.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Aborted take-off due to apparent loss of power. This was caused by the aircraft having touched down on the runway again, after initial lift-off, whilst the crew were distracted by a bird of considerable size which was flying past the left hand windscreen."
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 04 September 1971