| Date: | Monday 3 December 1973 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Union |
| Registration: | XW-PHV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Phnom Penh Airport (PNH) -
Cambodia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After take-off, at an altitude of 150 ft, the left engine throttle control failed to operate, and at the same time the right hand engine rpm dropped to idle. The pilot tried to return to the airfield, but as the right hand engine began to vibrate violently a forced landing was carried out in a rice-field.
Sources:
Aviation News 04.01.1974