| Date: | Monday 3 December 1973 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Guyana Airways |
| Registration: | 8R-GCP |
| MSN: | 39 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kurupung -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a domestic flight in the hinterland of Guyana and failed to arrive at its destination as expected. During the resulting search and rescue operation, the wreckage was found on top of a mountain 1100 m (3600 ft) above mean sea level on a magnetic bearing of 294 deg and 18 kms (11.3 mi) from its planned destination.
It has been ascertained that the aircraft struck the ground while in a descending attitude; the top of the mountain being obscured by cloud.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
Location