| Date: | Saturday 1 December 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62CF |
| Owner/operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-IDK |
| MSN: | 46078/475 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:Shortly before landing at Genève-Cointrin Airport, Switzerland, the aircraft was hijacked by an 18-year old male passenger.
He demanded to be flown to New York to address the United Nations about the famine in African Sahel countries as well as $50 million.
After releasing the passengers and most of the crew, police officers boarded the aircraft and arrested the hijacker.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Zürich to Monrovia via Genève and Abidjan.
Sources:
La Liberté, 3 Dec. 1973 