Accident MBB Bo 105CB-2 D-HDMK, Tuesday 22 March 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1983
Time:18:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CB-2
Owner/operator:Bundesministerium des Innern (BMI) Luftrettung
Registration: D-HDMK
MSN: S-437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gröben, Teisendorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Hochlenzer inn, parking lot, near Berchtesgaden
Destination airport:Traunstein
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Christoph 14," while low flying in drifting snow and by night, came off the course, hit trees and crashes at Gröben. Gröben is 6km NNW of Teisendorf and 10km ONO of destination Traunstein. Pilot Norbert Müller (37).

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
https://www.christoph14.brk.de/1980-1989.html
https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/grenznah/teisendorf-gedenkt-absturz-von-christoph-14-vor-30-jahren-42744307
BFU 3X032-83

Images: