| Date: | Tuesday 27 November 1973 |
| Time: | 21:29 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N8967E |
| MSN: | 47267/361 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15615 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
| Destination airport: | Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-9 landed 12-27 knots too fast on runway 01, approx. 2400 feet down the runway. The aircraft overran the runway, traversed 110 feet of unpaved ground and plunged over a 38 feet embankment. Weather included low ceilings, light rain, fog, 1,5 mile visibility.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's decision to complete the landing at an excessive airspeed and at a distance too far down a wet runway to permit the safe stopping of the aircraft. Factors which contributed to the accident were: 1) lack of airspeed awareness during the final portion of the approach, 2) an erroneous indication of the speed command indicator, and 3) hydroplaning."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-74-12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Flight International 23 January 75(87)
NTSB-AAR-74-12
Location
Images:

photo (c) Christopher Turner; Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK); 28 November 1973