This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 November 1973 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 17171 |
| MSN: | 43309 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-1820-80 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sólheimasandur -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hofn Hornafjördur Airport (HFN/BIHN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Douglas R4D-8 US Navy transport plane had delivered supplies at Hofn Hornafjördur Airport for the radar-station in Stokksnes, Iceland. En route the airplane encountered severe icing. The crew were not able to maintain altitude. A forced landing was carried out on an ice covered river on near coast of Iceland. The ice broke but the airplane did not sink.
The remains of the plane were abandoned and the main fuselage is still there.
Sources:
Morgunblaðið, 22-11-1973 Location
Images:

photo (c) Marc De Tollenaere; Sólheimasandur; 11 August 2013

photo (c) Tool Inka; Sólheimasandur; 01 April 2014

photo (c) Ruud van der Lubben; Sólheimasandur; 05 May 2014

photo (c) Antoine; Sólheimasandur; 03 March 2015

photo (c) Chris Ogden; Sólheimasandur; 02 March 2015

photo (c) Thorir Kjartansson; Sólheimasandur

photo (c) Nik Bennett; Sólheimasandur; 31 January 2015

photo (c) Peter Donaldson; Mildenhall RAF Station (MHZ/EGUN); 06 September 1972

photo (c) Gordon Riley; Mildenhall RAF Station (MHZ/EGUN); 14 October 1972