This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 November 1973 |
| Time: | 12:48 |
| Type: | Grumman C-2A Greyhound |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 152787 |
| MSN: | 4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km ESE off Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ/LGSA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into sea about five miles from runway 11 after both engines lost power. Fuel contamination with water suspected.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher Scramble
Location