Accident Nord 262B-11 F-BLHT, Monday 12 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 November 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic N262 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 262B-11
Owner/operator:Rousseau Aviation
Registration: F-BLHT
MSN: 5
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Craon -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tours-St Symphorien Airport (TUF/LFOT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Although the crew had requested refueling at Lyons, no refueling had taken place. The crew didn't check the amount of fuel and took off for Tours. At Tours the amount wasn't verified either. Thus some time after leaving Tours, both engines stopped and a forced landing was carried out.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); December 1972