Unlawful Interference Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87607, Friday 2 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 November 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87607
MSN: 9120618
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB)
Destination airport:Bryansk Airport (BZK/UUBP)
Narrative:
Four teenagers hijackers the flight. They demanded money and to be taken to Sweden.
The aircraft was stormed by security forces and two hijackers were killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports