Accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 101 HK-718, Friday 2 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 November 1973
Time:
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 101
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas La Urraca
Registration: HK-718
MSN: 150
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart (series unknown)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport (AUC/SKUC)
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A La Urraca Handley Page Herald crashed while on approach to Cúcuta Airport, Colombia , killing 6 occupants; 10 survived the accident.

When landing at Arauca (AUC) after a flight from Paz de Ariporo (PZA) and Tame (TME) a loss of hydraulic fluid was noted on the left main gear hydraulic system. A split hose was changed before the aircraft left for a flight to Cúcuta. Some 5 minutes after takeoff a burning smell and smoke were noticed in the cockpit. It appeared then that the undercarriage was still extended, though the undercarriage indicators in the cockpit didn't show this.
The crew elected to divert to Villavicencio and made two low runs over the field to obtain instructions from the chief of maintenance and the airline's instructor.
While on final approach to runway 22 the pilot was told by the instructor on the ground to feather the no. 1 engine as a precautionary measure. After passing the threshold at low altitude, power was reapplied and the aircraft turned slowly to the left, lost altitude and crashed in flames.

Sources:

El Tiempo 3 November 1973, p1+8A
El Tiempo 7 November 1973, p8A

Location