Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14 , Wednesday 31 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14
Owner/operator:AVENSA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barquisimeto Airport (BRM/SVBM)
Destination airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by a passenger who demanded to be flown to Cuba. When the pilot refused to comply, he shot himself in the head.