Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-222 N751N, Sunday 28 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 1973
Time:22:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-222
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N751N
MSN: 19548/114
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9046 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro/High Point Airport, NC (GSO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Greensboro/High Point Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piedmont Airlines Flight 20, a Boeing 737-200, ran off the end of runway 14 after landing at the Greensboro-High Point Airport, North Carolina. There were 92 passengers and 4 crewmembers aboard; 4 passengers and 1 flight attendant were injured slightly.
Flight 20 made an ILS approach to runway 14 and touched down at a faster-than-normal airspeed 2,600 feet beyond the approach end of the runway, during heavy rain showers. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway, and the three landing gears collapsed as the aircraft crossed a service road, 640 feet beyond the runway.

Probable Cause: "The probable cause of this accident was ineffective braking action caused by dynamic hydroplaning on a rain-flooded runway. Additional factors which contributed to the accident were: (1) An unstabilized downwind approach; (2) a relatively long, fast touchdown on a downsloping runway; (3) delayed deployment of the automatic spoilers; and, (4) failure of the crew to deploy the spoilers manually."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-74-7
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location