| Date: | Friday 26 October 1973 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Aerocosta Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-1383 |
| MSN: | 22522 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 34 km off Cartagena, Colombia [Caribbean Sea] -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ) |
| Destination airport: | San Andres Island-Sesquicentenario Airport (ADZ/SKSP) |
Narrative:Cruising at FL100, the no. 1 engine caught fire. The fire extinguishing systems was activated and the prop was feathered. Somehow the prop didn't feather and began overspeeding. To prevent the Curtiss airplane from stalling, the pilot put the aircraft in a dive. After jettisoning some cargo, the plane was ditched and sank within 4 minutes.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Power plant fire and failure of the feathering system which led to critical flight conditions when the prop began windmilling. Factors were overloading of the aircraft by 1167kg. and the pilot's failure not being aware of the load to be carried on the flight.
Sources:
La Nación 28 October 1973, p28A