| Date: | Thursday 25 October 1973 |
| Time: | 00:38 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Span East Airlines |
| Registration: | N614SE |
| MSN: | 45064/688 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Biscayne Bay, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-6 left Georgetown for a cargo flight to Miami. One hour short of Miami the no. 3 fuel tank seemed to loose fuel. Fuel was lost at a fast rate and the aircraft was not able to reach Miami. When both no. 1 and no. 4 engines had lost power, the pilot decided to ditch into Biscayne Bay.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - fuel system: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - leak/leakage
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - inattentive to fuel supply
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-4 engines
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA74AM038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Atlanta International Airport, GA (ATL); 29 August 1973