Accident NAMC YS-11A-211 PP-SMJ, Tuesday 23 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1973
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-211
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SMJ
MSN: 2068
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,1 km off Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VASP flight 012, a NAMC YS-11, overran into Guanabara Bay during takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, Brazil, killing 8 occupants; 57 survived the accident.

A temporary loss of power occurred 8 knots before the V1 speed, followed by an increase of the TGT (Turbine Gas Temperature) to the maximum. The takeoff was aborted immediately.
Because braking action seemed poor, the emergency brakes were activated. Brakes were only effective on the right main gear, so the pilot ultimately retracted the gear when it seemed an overrun was imminent. The YS-11 continued and slid into Guanabara Bay.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil - 24 October 1973

Location