Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-287C LV-JNE, Saturday 20 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-287C
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-JNE
MSN: 20408/265
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Yacuiba Airport (BYC) -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Salta Airport, SA (SLA/SASA)
Narrative:
The 737 was hijacked by four passengers. The kidnappers forced the pilot to land at Tucumán Airport, TU (TUC) and demanded fuel to fly lo Lima, Peru, from where they intended to proceed to Cuba. Refuelling was refused and the airplane took off again. It landed at Yacuiba in Bolivia were 38 passengers were released. On October 24, the hijackers surrendered after being promised that they could leave the country.

Sources:

Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación Comercial Argentina, 1945-1980, Bs.As. Ediciones El Cronista Comercial.
Argentine Fleet History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 1975 LV-JNE Aerolineas Argentinas 0 Rafaela Aerodrome, SF unk
24 August 1978 LV-JNE Aerolineas Argentinas 0 Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) sub
Gear-up landing
20 November 1992 LV-JNE Aerolineas Argentinas 0 San Luis Airport, SL (LUQ) w/o