Runway excursion Accident Tupolev Tu-124V CCCP-45031, Saturday 20 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic t124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-124V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-45031
MSN: 2350901
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Soloviev D-20P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kazan Airport -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kazan Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down 430 m past the threshold on a runway covered with fresh snow. Braking was ineffective and the plane rolled off the runway, collided with an obstruction and stopped at a distance of 617 m from the runway end.
The crew and passengers were unharmed, the plane received significant damage.

Sources:

Soviet Transports