Accident Boeing 727-14 XA-SEN, Saturday 20 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-14
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-SEN
MSN: 19398/345
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km E of Mazatlán-Gen. Rafael Buelna Airport (MZT' -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Mazatlán-Gen. Rafael Buelna Airport (MZT/MMMZ)
Narrative:
The Boeing landed in a field short of runway 26. The complete undercarriage was sheared off.

Sources:

El Informador