Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-228 F-BOJC, Thursday 18 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-228
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BOJC
MSN: 19545/564
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 110
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Narrative:
The Air France Boeing 727 was hijacked by a female passenger. She wanted to protest against the release of the film The Mad Adventures of Rabbi Jacob which was being promoted by her husband, Georges Cravenne and which she considered "anti-Palestinian".
After the release of all passengers, the plane was stormed and the hijacker was shot and killed.

Sources:

Location