| Date: | Tuesday 16 October 1973 |
| Time: | 13:47 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-327C |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA |
| Registration: | OD-AFX |
| MSN: | 19107/507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating a cargo flight from Bombay to Beirut. While taking off from Bombay Airport the port main landing gears hit the blast fence and the boundary wall located at the end of the runway. The late takeoff of the aircraft was due to the aircraft having been overloaded beyond the maximum authorised all-up-weight under the prevailing weather conditions and incorrect trim setting due to wrong calculation of the Mean Aerodynamic Chord.
All the persons on board escaped unhurt but the aircraft was substantially damaged. However, the starboard main wheel tyres after getting detached hit a passenger bus on the road adjacent to the boundary wall, damaging the bus and injuring two persons travelling in it.
Sources:
Civil aircraft accidents 1973 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 July 1979 |
OD-AFX |
Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA |
6 |
Beirut International Airport (BEY) |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location