Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Monday 15 October 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Cambodian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Pnom Penh-Pochentong -   Cambodia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot at by rebels during supply mission and damaged. Crashed on landing and caught fire. Crew escaped before the airplane was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 16 October 1973, p6