Accident de Havilland DH-125-1A XA-COL, Friday 12 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 1973
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-125-1A
Owner/operator:Avionas Banamex
Registration: XA-COL
MSN: 25086
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the sea while on approach to Acapulco Airport, Mexico. Last contact with the flight was at 10 nm from the airport.

Sources:

El Sigle de Torreón, 12-10-1973
El Sigle de Torreón, 19-10-1973

Location

Images:

photo (c) Octavio Solano; Washington (unknown airport), DC; September 1973