Unlawful Interference BAC One-Eleven , Thursday 11 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Davao-Mati Airport (DVO/RPMD)
Destination airport:Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB)
Narrative:
The domestic PAL flight was hijacked by three men who were opposed to the political regime in the country. They demanded to be flown to Hong Kong. A refueling stop was made in Manila were all 48 regular passengers were exchanged for Philippine Air Lines president Benigno Toda jr.
In Hong Kong the hijackers surrendered.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Oct 12, 1973