| Date: | Wednesday 10 October 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Turkmenistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-71209 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tashauz Airport (TAZ) -
Turkmenistan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dasoguz Airport (TAZ/UTAT) |
| Destination airport: | Darvaza Airport |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from Tashauz Airport (TAZ), the no.1 engine failed. Due to problems with the fuel system the no.2 engine also lost power. The pilot decided to return to Tashauz for an emergency landing. He flew the standard aerodrome circuit at an altitude of only 50 m. The speed decreased to 70 km/h. The airplane then stalled and crashed.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports Location