Accident Antonov An-12TB CCCP-12967, Tuesday 2 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1973
Time:23:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12TB
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-12967
MSN: 9346502
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13,7 km ENE of Magadan -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Narrative:
The Antonov strayed off the intended course while making a go-around at Magadan. It collided with a hillside 13.7 km from the runway threshold and 5.6 km to the right of the extended runway centreline.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location