| Date: | Tuesday 25 September 1973 |
| Time: | 06:18 |
| Type: | Learjet 25 |
| Owner/operator: | Lisa Jet |
| Registration: | N40LB |
| MSN: | 25-009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK) |
| Destination airport: | Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed after takeoff in low ceiling / fog conditions. Inadequate preflight planning and poor crew coordination.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - crew coordination-poor
FACTOR(S):
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC74AK012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location