Accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N566E, Monday 24 September 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 1973
Time:00:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Holy Nation of Islam Inc
Registration: N566E
MSN: 4838
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gary Regional Airport, IN (GYY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kansas City (unknown airport), MO
Destination airport:Gary Regional Airport, IN (GYY/KGYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The co-pilot carried out the landing at Gary Airport, but didn't level off properly causing a heavy landing. The left main gear collapsed and a fire broke out.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
copilot - improper level off
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location