Accident Grumman HU-16E Albatross 2123, Friday 21 September 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 September 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16E Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 2123
MSN: G-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KNGP
Destination airport:KNGP
Narrative:
On Sept. 21, 1973, the crew of HU-16 Albatross CG2123 answered the call of duty and responded to a search and rescue case for a man reported overboard off the merchant vessel Berlin Ester, just to the east of the Port Aransas jetties.

As the crew began dropping hand-launched MK-45 parachute flares for the HH-52 helicopter aircrew searching behind them, a fire erupted in the cabin. The aircrew attempted to ditch the aircraft, but the intense smoke of the fire incapacitated them. The aircraft made an uncontrolled descent into the water.

Sources:

US Coast Guard Aircraft Serial Numbers

Location

Images: