Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12B LZ-BAA, Sunday 16 September 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 1973
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-BAA
MSN: 8346001
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kufrah Airport (AKF) -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kufrah Airport (AKF/HLKF)
Narrative:
During landing roll the aircraft suddenly started to swerve to the left. The aircraft overran into the sand where the left main tire burst, no. 1 engine hit a stone and was torn off. The left main gear collapsed. The ensuing fire was extinguished by the local fire brigade.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location