This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 January 1983 |
| Time: | 11:38 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Eli Alpi Srl |
| Registration: | I-REMY |
| MSN: | 1293 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Epinel di Cogne, Aosta -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Epinel |
| Destination airport: | Aosta |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a HEMS (Helicopter Emergency Sortie), as the helicopter took, off after rescuing skier Liliana Ambrose, 27, who had suffered a fracture of the femur, the helicopter skids were caught up on a farm cableway. Despite the attempt by the pilot Antonio Orazi, 39, a former Air Force pilot Lightweight Army with assets of more than 3800 hours of flight, the helicopter was lost. Because of the backlash, the tail engine disintegrated, and the aircraft went into autorotation.
All four on board killed - the aforementioned pilot, and rescued skier, the mechanic on board Barutti Renzo, 35, and the Medical orderly Silvio Stefenelli, 38.
Sources:
http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-r.htm https://www.118italia.net/articoli/news/incidenti_eliambulanze.htm_