Accident Douglas DC-3 XW-PKD, Wednesday 12 September 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1973
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Lane Xang Airlines
Registration: XW-PKD
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:18119 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kampot Airport (KMT) -   Cambodia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kampot Airport (KMT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After take-off the no. 1 engine failed at 300 ft. The engine was feathered and the flight returned to the airport. On final approach the landing gear apparently did not lock in down position and an overshoot was carried out. Unable to gain altitude a forced landing was carried out approx. 1000 m south west of the runway.

Sources:

New Straits Times 15 September 1973, p3
ICAO Adrep