Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N YU-AHD, Tuesday 11 September 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Owner/operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-AHD
MSN: 151
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 35 km N of Titograd -   Montenegro
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Skopje Airport (SKP/LWSK)
Destination airport:Titograd Airport (TGD/LYPG)
Narrative:
The Caravelle flew into the Babin Zub Peak in the Maganik Mountains at 6300 feet, while descending from FL90 to FL60 in IMC conditions.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Airview; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY)

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 15 June 1973