| Date: | Monday 10 September 1973 |
| Time: | 16:16 |
| Type: | Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado |
| Owner/operator: | California Airmotive Corp. |
| Registration: | N7876 |
| MSN: | 30-10-4 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ805-23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) -
Guam
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) |
| Destination airport: | Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After an ILS approach in marginal weather (heavy rainstorm), the aircraft touched down 500 m past the threshold. The Convair then veered to the left and collided with a GCA unit (1006 m past runway threshold and 45 to the left) and a fire fighting water wagon.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
weather - turbulence, associated w/clouds and/or thunderstorms
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
weather briefing - no record of briefing received
weather forecast - unknown/not reported
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK74FJY02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation News
NTSB
Location