Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF N802WA, Saturday 8 September 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 1973
Time:05:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF
Owner/operator:World Airways
Registration: N802WA
MSN: 46146/536
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:10077 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cold Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU)
Destination airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-8, operating on cargo flight for the Military Airlift Command from Travis AFB to Clark AFB via Cold Bay and Yokota AFB. The aircraft crashed into Mount Dutton at an altitude of 3500 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's deviation from approved instrument approach procedures. As a result of the deviation the flight descended into an area of unreliable navigation signals and obstructing terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-74-06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 31 August 1971

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH); 31 August 1971