Runway excursion Accident Fairchild F-27 PI-C875, Thursday 6 September 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27
Owner/operator:Air Manila International
Registration: PI-C875
MSN: 10
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Daet Airport (DTE) -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Daet-Camarines Norte Airport (DTE/RPUD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At a speed of 60 knots into takeoff, the nosegear steering failed, causing the aircraft to veer to the right. The F-27 ran off runway 06 and struck a pile of gravel, causing the nosegear and right main gear to collapse. The aircraft came to rest with the right wing broken and severe damage to nose and fuselage.

Sources:

WCAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Christoph Drabik (via Werner Fischdick); Manila International Airport (MNL); September 1975