| Date: | Wednesday 5 September 1973 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-121C |
| Owner/operator: | Air Vietnam |
| Registration: | XV-NJC |
| MSN: | 19819/516 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | near Bangkok -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD) |
| Destination airport: | Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) |
Narrative:About fifteen minutes after takeoff from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport, while flying at 15000 feet, an explosion occurred in the galley of the airplane. Two passengers and a stewardess were injured.
The Boeing 727 returned safely to Bangkok.
Initially it was thought a bomb had exploded in the galley. A preliminary investigation by Royal Thai Air Force personnel however showed it was a mechanical defect in a galley broiler that caused the explosion.
Sources:
The Telegraph - Sep 5, 1973 Beaver County Times - Sep 10, 1973 Thai Aviation History website Flight International 20-9-1973
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location