| Date: | Wednesday 29 August 1973 |
| Time: | 06:39 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-104A |
| Owner/operator: | CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie |
| Registration: | OK-MDE |
| MSN: | 86601202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Mikulin AM-3M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nicosia Airport (NIC) -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI) |
| Destination airport: | Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC) |
Narrative:CSA Flight 531 landed at Nicosia's runway 14 and veered to the right, 150 m short of the runway end. The Tupolev struck 2 taxi lights and skidded down a 4 feet embankment. A fire started in the no. 1 engine, but was quickly contained by the fire services.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to stop the aircraft within the nominally adequate runway distance available and the subsequent entry of the aircraft into a right turn at high speed, as a result of which the aircraft was subjected to lateral centrifugal forces and side skidded off the runway."
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location
Images:

photo (c) A.J.Geelhoed; Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC); 05 December 2007

photo (c) Antonis Angelopoulos; Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC); 17 January 2011

photo (c) anon.; Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC); 12 March 2016

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); May 1962