Accident Lockheed L-188A Electra HK-777, Monday 27 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 August 1973
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: HK-777
MSN: 1115
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 12 km SE of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-188A Electra passenger plane was destroyed when it flew into the side of the Cerro el Cable mountain shortly after takeoff from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia. All 36 passengers and six crew members were killed.
The airplane, operated by Aerocondor was bound for San Andres Island (ADZ) with en route stops at Cartagena (CTG) and Barranquilla (BAQ).
Apparently the flight crew did not follow the prescribed departure procedure following takeoff from Bogota's runway 12. It struck the side of a cloud covered mountainside and broke up.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Airview

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); April 1973