Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 5-209, Saturday 25 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Imperial Iranian Air Force - IIAF
Registration: 5-209
MSN: 10484
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Cycles:400 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Chalus -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Noshahr Airport (OINN)
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 struck a mountain at 5000ft as it descended on a wrong approach procedure.
The aircraft was allocated to be registered 5-8809, however at the time of the crash it was still 5-209.

Sources:

Willem Wendt
Frank Ellemers

Location