Accident Douglas DC-3A-228F HK-111, Wednesday 22 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1973
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-228F
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-111
MSN: 4105
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near El Yopal -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP)
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Villavicencio at 11:13 for an estimated 45 min. flight to El Yopal. The aircraft struck a hill at 480 m at around 11:40. Visibility in the area was almost zero in the area, while the aircraft was flying VMC.