Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46435, Saturday 18 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 1973
Time:18:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Azerbaijan
Registration: CCCP-46435
MSN: 87304305
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7374 hours
Cycles:5502 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 56 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,3 km E of Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK) -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB)
Destination airport:Shevchenko Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Antonov An-24, crashed shortly after takeoff from Baku Airport, Azerbaijan, killing 56 occupants; 8 survived the accident.

An uncontained no. 1 engine failure on takeoff from Baku forced the crew to return to the airport. While manoeuvering, the left had wing tip struck a cable at an oil rig at Neftyanyye Kamni oilfield. The aircraft descended until it struck a pipe line 161 m further on. It struck another pipe line and went over an oil waste pits before coming to rest. A fire erupted.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location